Introduction

Please read this Statement carefully (together with our Privacy and Cookie Policy (and any other documents referred to on it) as they set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

By visiting the MOR website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Statement.

MOR is a Drogheda, Louth, based Digital Marketing and Web Development Agency. For the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) (the Act) and GDPR after 24th Mat 2018, MOR will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. These do not include any special types of information or location based information.

Information Automatically Logged

We log your IP address, browser’s user agent, and referring address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website and to identify unique users. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information.

Additional Information Logged

In addition to the above, if a user choses to submit data through one of our contact or signup forms, the information provided will be passed on to MOR. This data will be used in order to contact you in relation to your specific request or to contact you with on-going organisational updates and information in the case of signups to our company newsletter. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in our Drogheda HQ, however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be provided if you require.

Your data captured by one of our contact forms will only be used to contact you on one occasion for the specific reason of discussing your contact request. Your data will be deleted after we have made the callback. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. More information on our retention schedule can be provided if you require.

We do not follow a user’s browsing path outside of our websites.

Cookies

We also use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance. The list below describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an simplified consent policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser's anonymous usage setting (called Incognito in Chrome, In Private for Internet Explorer, Private Browsing in Firefox and Safari etc.)

First Party Cookies

These are cookies that are set by this website directly. Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information.We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/

Third Party Cookies

These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies are currently set by LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and Google+. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

External Links

This site contains links to other sites. MOR is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, MOR cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Contacting the Website

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, or the security practices of this site, you can contact MOR at hello[AT]mordigital[DOT]ie.

What are your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated at hello[AT]mordigital[DOT]ie.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner (https://dataprotection.ie/docs/complaints/1592.htm

What is GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

GDPR is the General Data Protection Regulation. It is the replacement to the 20 year old EU Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC). It was adopted by the EU Parliament on 14th April 2016 and came into force on 24th May 2016.

It is the intention of this GDPR statement (“GDPR Statement”) to explain to you the information practices of MOR in relation to the information we collect about you and other website users.